Over 100 Not Guilty Verdicts At Trial | Over 2,000 Dismissals
[…] Joe, Wewahitchka, Blountstown, Graceville, and many other communities in Northern Florida. You can receive a thorough and honest evaluation of your case when you call (850) 681-7777 to schedule a completely free initial consultation.

Leon County Marijuana Grow Houses Information Center

Back to top

Marijuana Grow House Charges in Florida

The Marijuana Grow House Eradication Act was enacted in Florida on July 1, 2008 to prevent the cultivation and manufacturing of controlled substances.

Florida Statute Section 893.02 defines the following terms related to marijuana grow house charges:

Cultivating is “the preparation of any soil or hydroponic medium for the planting of a controlled substance or the tending and care or harvesting of a controlled substance.”