Over 100 Not Guilty Verdicts At Trial | Over 2,000 Dismissals
[…] THC concentrates are typically consumed through a vape, or as hash oil and wax that is heated and inhaled through a dabbing tool or “rig.”

The most common street names for THC concentrates include the following:

  • Butane Hash Oil (BHO)
  • 710 (Oil spelled backwards);
  • E-cigs;
  • E-hookahs;
  • Mods;
  • Vape pens;
  • Shatter;
  • Wax;
  • Budder;
  • Tank systems

Criminal Charges Related to THC Concentrates in Florida

The criminal charges for Possession of a Controlled Substance offenses are established under Florida Statute Section 893.13.

Cannabis is defined under Florida Statute Section 893.02(3) as “all parts of any plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin.”

Florida Statute Section 893.13(6)(b) typically makes possession of 20 grams or less of cannabis a first-degree misdemeanor. However, a person found in possession of any amount of marijuana (THC) concentrate is considered a felony offense.