Over 100 Not Guilty Verdicts At Trial | Over 2,000 Dismissals
[…] Up to 15 years in prison and/or fine of up to $10,000.

Florida’s Criminal Punishment Code ranks the possession of THC concentrates as a Level 3 offense. That means a judge can sentence the defendant to probation or impose the maximum sentence of five years of incarceration.

Florida’s Low THC Law for Medical Patients

When medical marijuana became legalized in Florida in 2014, it included the use of low-THC concentrates for patients with the following qualifying conditions:

  • Cancer;
  • Muscle spasms;
  • Seizures; or
  • Terminal illness.

Under Florida Statute Section 381.986(1)(f), low-THC cannabis is defined as “a plant of the genus Cannabis, the dried flowers of which contain 0.8 percent or less of tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) and more than 10 percent of cannabidiol weight for weight; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; or any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant or its seeds or resin that is dispensed from a medical marijuana treatment center.”  

So, an individual who possesses a medical marijuana card that is found in possession of a THC concentrate that is considered low-THC cannabis should not be arrested or prosecuted.