Over 100 Not Guilty Verdicts At Trial | Over 2,000 Dismissals
[…] These two offenses are Attempt and Assault.

Under Fla. Stat. Section 777.04(1), a criminal attempt occurs where an individual tries to commit a crime but fails. Attempt is charged as one step below the actual commission of the crime. In the case of a written threat, an attempt of that crime would be classified as a third-degree felony punishable by up to 5 years or a $5,000 fine. To read more about attempted crimes under Florida law, you can go to our blog here.

Under Fla. Stat. Section 784.011, an Assault is “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another.” There must be an “apparent ability” to carry out the threat and it must create a well-founded fear in the victim that the violence is imminent.