Over 100 Not Guilty Verdicts At Trial | Over 2,000 Dismissals
[…] • ""He's one of the best lawyers in town. He's very nice and personable."" by Lashan, Former Client
  • "Don can minimize your momentary lapse in judgement!" by Laura B., Past Client
  • "A highly proficient and credible lawyer, but one that actually cares about you, your financial circumstances, and looking for the best options available to you. " by Ryan P.
  • "He worked relentlessly to achieve the best possible outcome in my circumstances. " by T.K., Past Client

Disorderly Intoxication under F.S. 865.011

Disorderly Intoxication

The crime of disorderly intoxication charged under Section 856.011, Florida Statutes, is classified as a second-degree misdemeanor. Florida Statute Section 865.011 provides:

“No person in the State [of Florida] shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of another person or property, and no person in the State shall be intoxicated or drink any alcoholic beverage in a public place or in any public conveyance and cause a public disturbance.”

Disorderly intoxication is often called “public drunkenness” in other states. Related charges include other misdemeanors that often involve alcohol such as underage possession of alcohol, resisting arrest either with or without violence, DUI, and possession of a fake I.D.