"I trust this law firm so much that I refer them friends and family. They are always there for you with advice and guidance." by A.S., Past Client
[…] How is the term “Driver’s License” Defined under Florida Law?
When a person goes into a restaurant, bar, club, or store in hopes to purchase alcohol, they must provide a valid form of identification to prove they are of legal drinking age. In Florida, a person can provide their driver’s license, passport, or DMV-issued identification card as a form of valid identification.
Florida Statute Section 322.01(17) defines a driver’s license as a certificate that, subject to all other requirements of law, authorizes an individual to drive a motor vehicle and denotes an operator’s license as defined in 49 U.S.C. section 30301: “A license issued by a State authorizing an individual to operate a motor vehicle on public streets, roads, or highways.
An individual who is caught in possession of a fake ID or driver’s license in Florida can face criminal prosecution.
Fake ID Charge in Florida