Bill Limits the Use of DNA in Criminal Databases Without Consent
[…] Ultimately, the law provides protective measures to ensure that people’s genetic information is protected.

SB 1140 & HB 833

Specifically, SB 1140, also called the Protecting DNA Privacy Act, was a measure backed by Senator Ray Rodrigues. The matching House version,  HB 833, was carried by Representative Josie Tomkow. This bill amends Section 760.40 of the Florida Statutes to edit the definitions of the term  “DNA analysis” and provide additional definitions for the terms ‘DNA sample’ ‘exclusive property’ and ‘express consent’. Furthermore, the bill creates Section 817.5655 of the Florida Statutes to codify the Protecting DNA Privacy Act. This statute states the following:

  1. It is unlawful for a person to willfully, and without express consent, collect or retain another person’s DNA sample with the intent to perform DNA analysis. Anyone who violates this commits a first-degree misdemeanor, punishable by up to one year of imprisonment and up to a $1,000 fine.
  2. It is unlawful for a person to willfully, and without express consent, submit another person’s DNA sample for DNA analysis or conduct or procure the conducting of another person’s DNA analysis. Anyone who violates this commits a third-degree felony, punishable by up to five years imprisonment and a $5,000 fine.
  3. It is unlawful for a person to willfully, and without express consent, disclose another person’s DNA analysis results to a third party. Anyone who violates this commits a third-degree felony, punishable by up to five years of imprisonment and a $5,000 fine. However, a person who discloses another person’s DNA analysis results that were previously or voluntarily disclosed by the person whose DNA was analyzed is not in violation of this statute.
  4. It is unlawful for a person to willfully, and without express consent, sell or otherwise transfer another person’s DNA sample or the results of another person’s DNA analysis to a third party, regardless of whether the DNA sample was originally collected, retained, or analyzed with express consent. Anyone who violates this commits a second-degree felony, punishable by up to fifteen years of imprisonment and a $10,000 fine.