BUI Manslaughter vs. Vessel Homicide in Florida
[…] Vessel Homicide in Florida
July 18, 2025 Don Pumphrey, Jr. Criminal Defense, Drunk Driving/DUI Social Share
In Florida, BUI (boating under the influence) manslaughter and vessel homicide are both extremely serious felony offenses that carry heavy penalties. Though both involve the death of a victim (or multiple victims) in connection to a vessel, there are key distinctions between the elements of these crimes and defenses.
This article will discuss the elements, criminal penalties, and available defenses to those charged with BUI manslaughter or vessel homicide in Florida.
Under Fla. Stat. Section 327.02, a vessel is defined as “every description of watercraft, barge, and airboat, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.” This includes boats of any kind, jet skis, and all watercraft capable of transportation (whether privately owned, commercial or recreational).
BUI manslaughter is governed by Fla. Stat. Section 327.35(1).