CAN I GET A DUI WHILE RIDING AN ELECTRIC SCOOTER IN TALLAHASSEE?
[…] On the other hand, Motor scooters will normally have a seat of some kind and can be used on the road so long as they are registered with the State. Motor scooters require a title, a license plate, and the driver must hold a valid driver’s license.

Scooters, Mopeds, or Motorbikes are their own type of vehicle and should be treated accordingly to comply with Florida Law. To learn more about riding a Scooter, Moped, or Motorbike in Florida, you can visit our blog here.

Can I get a DUI while operating an E-Scooter?

The short answer is yes. Under Florida Statute Section 316.003(106), the legislature defines a “vehicle” as “[e]very device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except personal delivery devices, mobile carriers, and devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.”

To learn more about how our legislation defines “vehicles” and how operating a horse-drawn buggy while intoxicated could even land you a DUI charge, read our blog here.