Over 100 Not Guilty Verdicts At Trial | Over 2,000 Dismissals
[…] In Florida and all 50 U.S. states, someone arrested and charged with a crime has a constitutional protection against double jeopardy. Double jeopardy occurs when someone is either put on trial again despite being acquitted, or is charged with multiple crimes stemming from the same course of conduct, the elements of which entirely overlap. Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. …

Read More

What is Attempted Sexual Battery in Florida?

June 9, 2025 Criminal Defense, Sex Crimes

In Florida, sexual battery is a very serious felony offense. Under Fla. Stat. Section 794.011, sexual battery is defined as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object, except for acts done for bona fide medical purposes,” without consent. However, attempting the …

Read More

Does Lewd and Lascivious Molestation Require Physical Touching? A Major Florida Court Says Yes

June 9, 2025 Criminal Defense, Sex Crimes