DeSantis Signs Bill to Provide Fentanyl Protections to First Responders
[…] Any person who is 18 or older who reckless exposes dangerous fentanyl or fentanyl analogs to a first responder while in the course of unlawfully possessing such substance(s) and in doing so, causes the first responder to overdose or experience serious bodily injury faces a second-degree felony. If convicted, a second-degree felony carries up to the following penalties:

  • Up to $10,000 in fines; and
  • Up to 15 years in prison.

Additionally, subsections (1) and (2) of Florida Statute Section 893.21 are amended to state the following:

  1. “A person acting in good faith who seeks medical assistance for an individual experiencing, or believed to be experiencing, an alcohol-related or drug-related overdose may not be arrested, charged, prosecuted, or penalized for a violation [regarding fentanyl or fentanyl analogues] if the evidence for such offense was obtained as a result of the person’s seeking medical assistance;” and