Everything You Need to Know About Florida’s Discharging a Firearm in Public Laws
[…] November 30, 2021 Criminal Defense

General Overview

Under Florida Law, it is a crime to knowingly discharge a firearm in a public space, usually anywhere that frequently hosts members of the public. This crime can carry serious penalties, like fines, jail time, probation, and either a misdemeanor or felony on your criminal record. These penalties will vary contingent on where the firearm was discharged and the origin of the discharge.

The Statute – Florida Statute 790.15

Discharging a Firearm Generally

Discharging a firearm in public is criminalized pursuant to Florida Statute Section 790.15(1). It states the following:

“[A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street or over any occupied premises, or who recklessly or negligently discharges a firearm outdoors on any property used primarily as the site of a dwelling as defined in s. 776.013 or zoned exclusively for residential use commits a misdemeanor of the first degree . . .”

However, the statute also states that: