Florida Police Bust $100,000 Home Depot Organized Theft Ring
[…] • Any amount of a controlled substance as defined in s. 893.02.
  • Items valued at more than $100, but less than $750, that are taken from a dwelling or from the enclosed curtilage of such dwelling

An individual convicted of third degree grand theft faces up to five years in prison and a $5,000 fine. 

Petit theft in the second degree is any type of theft that is not covered by the grand theft provision. This offense is a second degree misdemeanor, which is punishable by up to 60 days in jail.

Fraud 

Florida Statute Section 817.034 defines a scheme to defraud as a “systematic, ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud one or more persons, or with intent to obtain property from one or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises or willful misrepresentations of a future act.”

For individuals charged with fraud-related offenses, penalties may vary depending on the value of the type and severity of the fraud.

If the amount of property defrauded is more than $50,000, this is a first degree felony punishable by up to thirty years in prison or a fine of up to $10,000.