Florida Prepares for its Sixth Execution in 2023
[…] “The restarting of these executions seems to indicate—in large part because of his bid for president to appear tough on crime—he wants Florida to fall in line and be a law and order state. The problem and what we’ve urged is that it really will create chaos and instability in the system. These executions have further solidified that.”

Possibly More Executions Ahead with Newly Passed Bill

Gov. Ron DeSantis signed legislation in May 2023 that will allow the death penalty for defendants convicted of certain sex crimes against children.

Beginning October 1, 2023, Florida Statute Section 921.1425 is created to read the following:

“The Legislature finds that a person who commits a sexual battery upon, or in an attempt to commit sexual battery injures the sexual organs of, a person less than 12 years of age carries a great risk of death and danger to vulnerable members of this state.”

With the new legal changes, it requires that a person being prosecuted for sexual battery upon children will face a minimum sentence of life in prison without parole. However, defendants facing these charges can also receive a more severe sentence: capital punishment.