Florida’s Six-Week Abortion Ban is Found Constitutional, But Allows Expansion Question on Upcoming Ballot
[…] 3. A medical record; or
    4. Other court documentation providing evidence that the woman is obtaining an abortion because she is a victim of rape, incest, or human trafficking.

If the woman seeking an abortion is 18 or older, the in-person physician must report any known or suspected human trafficking to a local law enforcement agency. If the woman seeking an abortion is under 18 and considered a minor, the physician must report the incident of rape, incest, or human trafficking to the central abuse hotline.

The approved bill amends the text under Florida Statute Section 390.0111, and provides the following penalties:

Third-degree felony: “Any person who willfully performs, or actively participates in, a termination of pregnancy in violation of the requirements of this section.”

Second-degree felony: “Any person who performs, or actively participates in, a termination of pregnancy in violation of this section, which results in the death of a woman.”

A third-degree felony is punishable with up to five (5) years in prison and up to a $5,000 fine.

A second-degree felony is punishable with up to ten (10) years in prison and up to a $10,000 fine.