Is Prior Consistent Child Hearsay Admissible in Florida?
[…] Two prominent cases deal with this issue: Pardo and Bullington. Pardo v. State, 596 So. 2d 665 (Fla. 1992); Bullington v. State, 311 So. 3d 102 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020). The Florida Supreme Court held in Pardo that under some circumstances, child hearsay statements that would generally be excluded as prior consistent statements may be admitted due to the breadth of 90.803(23).

However, the Pardo court cautioned that any potential admission of prior consistent testimonial or nontestimonial child hearsay under 90.803(23) must be subject to a 90.403 analysis. Fla. Stat. Section 90.403 specifies:  

“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”

If prior consistent child hearsay statements are considered needlessly cumulative, confusing, or present the danger of unfair prejudice (which substantially outweighs the statement’s probative value), those hearsay statements are still subject to exclusion under Pardo