Is the Death Penalty for Capital Sexual Battery Constitutional?
[…] Note: Though juries (not judges) are required to find all facts (with the exception of the sole fact of a prior conviction) that may influence a defendant’s sentence, non-capital cases do not involve a “penalty phase.”
In the wake of Florida’s new capital sexual battery statute, many have asked if the death penalty can be constitutionally given for rape – including of a child. The answer to this is no, according to current Florida Supreme Court and U.S. Supreme Court precedent.
Under Fla. Stat. Section 921.1425(1), the Florida Legislature has expressly stated that the passage of the 2023 capital sexual battery statute is in direct conflict with the previous rulings of both the Florida and U.S. Supreme Courts. The statute reads:
“The Legislature finds that a person who commits a sexual battery upon, or in an attempt to commit sexual battery injures the sexual organs of, a person less than 12 years of age carries a great risk of death and danger to vulnerable members of this state. Such crimes destroy the innocence of a young child and violate all standards of decency held by civilized society. The Legislature further finds that Buford v. State of Florida, 403 So. 2d 943 (Fla. 1981), was wrongly decided, and that Kennedy v. Louisiana, 554 U.S. 407 (2008), was wrongly decided and an egregious infringement of the states’ power to punish the most heinous of crimes.”
The legislature first addressed the Florida Supreme Court’s Buford decision in 1981. Buford, a 19-year-old, was accused of the sexual battery and murder of a 7-year-old girl. He challenged his conviction to the Florida Supreme Court, which upheld the trial court verdict.