Is the Death Penalty for Capital Sexual Battery Constitutional?
[…] June 6, 2025 Don Pumphrey, Jr. Criminal Defense Social Share
Does Florida’s statute allowing the death penalty for sexual battery on a minor stand up to constitutional scrutiny? This article will explore the content of Florida’s capital sexual battery statute, discuss the Florida and U.S. Supreme Court’s ruling on the constitutionality of the death penalty for sexual battery, and likely reasons for the statute’s passage.
In 2023, Florida’s legislature passed a bill making sexual battery on a child under the age of 12 a capital offense. Under Fla. Stat. Section 794.011, if someone over the age of 18 commits the offense of sexual battery on a child 11 years of age or younger, they are eligible to receive the death penalty.
Note: Under Fla. Stat. Section 794.011(1)(h), sexual battery is defined as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object, except for acts done for bona fide medical purposes,” without consent.
As this statute is just two years old, nobody has yet been sentenced to death in Florida after being convicted for capital sexual battery.