Man Fled from Police Due to “Having a Bad Day”
[…] • Driving under the influence
  • Voluntary or involuntary manslaughter
  • Any felony resulting from the use of a motor vehicle
  • Driving while a license was suspended or revoked
  • Failing to stop and render aid in the event of a motor vehicle crash
  • Driving a commercial motor vehicle while disqualified to do so

A habitual traffic offender status can also result from 15 convictions for moving traffic violations under the Florida point system if they are given within five years.

Florida Statute section 322.264 explains that “any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used” counts towards becoming a habitual traffic offender.

Fleeing to elude is considered a felony charge in Florida, and it involves a motor vehicle.