Mental Health Court – What is it & When is it Used?
[…] By reducing recidivism, not only is the quality of life improved for the individual who is no longer breaking the law, but public safety as whole improves. In addition, this alternative to incarceration helps reduce court and corrections-related costs by lessening the financial burden imposed on the criminal justice system. Although mental health courts still require individuals to face punishments they may not want to adhere to, they allow mentally ill inmates access to resources they may not be able to afford otherwise.

How Does the Court Define Mental Illness?

Section 394.47892 of the Florida Statutes codifies mental health court programs. The statute recognizes that each county may fund a mental health court program in which “a defendant in the justice system assessed with a mental illness shall be processed in such a manner as to appropriately address the severity of the mental illness through treatment services tailored to the needs of the participant.