Potential Florida Bill to Reduce How Long Criminal Records Can Impact Obtaining Certain Licenses
[…] These measures could immensely impact Florida’s reentry programs and help previously convicted people reemerge into society.

This page will provide information on HB 133, the penalties a person can face for attempting to work as a barber or cosmetologist without a license and provide an example case.

HB 133

HB 133 titled “Criminal History of Licensees and Employees” recently passed in the Florida Legislature. Another bill (SB 42) was initially introduced by Orlando Sen. Linda Stewart, which was laid on the table and is now being referred to as HB 133.

Under HB 133, the Florida Statute Section 455.213 would be amended to add the following two sections:

  1. Under (b)1: “A conviction, or any other adjudication, for a crime more than 3 years before the date of the application is received by the applicable board may not be grounds for denial of a license specified in subparagraph (a)1 or (a)2, unless the applicant was convicted of [another] crime at any time during the 3-year period immediately preceding the application;” and