Recent First District Court of Appeal Decision Discusses Drunk Driving Restitution and Double Recovery
[…] As far as restitution goes, the prevailing statute is Section 775.089(7) of the Florida Statutes, which states that the State bears the burden of proving the amount of restitution by the preponderance of the evidence. Additionally, when a crime results in injury to the victim, a restitution order will require the defendant to pay the cost of medical treatment, physical therapy, lost income, and rehabilitation, pursuant to Section 775.089(2)(a), Florida Statutes. While restitution does not prevent civil recovery down the road, the “amount of such restitution shall be set off against any subsequent independent civil recovery.” The purpose of the restitution statute is to prevent the victim from forcing the defendant to pay twice.

A double recovery occurs when the restitution award and civil award overlap.