What is the STOP CSAM Act?
[…] Section 3664 would be amended to state the following:

“When the court issues an order of restitution…for a [child] victim [of CSAM], the court, at its own discretion or upon motion by the Government, may appoint a trustee or other fiduciary to hold any amount paid for restitution in a trust or other official account for the benefit of the victim.”

  • Report & Remove CSAM – Would create an easier way for victims to report CSAM to tech companies and to ask them to remove the content, with an administrative penalty if the tech company fails to remove it. Section 2258A would be amended to state the following:

“In order to reduce the proliferation of online child exploitation and to prevent the online sexual exploitation of children, as soon as reasonably possible after obtaining actual knowledge of any facts or circumstances described in paragraph (2) or any apparent child pornography on the provider’s service, and in any event not later than 60 days after obtaining such knowledge, a provider shall submit to the CyberTipline of NCMEC, or any successor to the CyberTipline by NCMEC, a report containing:

  1. The mailing address, telephone number, facsimile number, electronic mailing address of, and individual point of contact for, such provider; and
  2. Information described in subsection (b) concerning such facts or circumstances or apparent child pornography.”

Section (b) titled “Contents of Report,” states that each report shall include, to the extent that it is applicable and available: