What You Need to Know About Florida’s New Loud Music Law
[…] Breaking the new law can be punished with a fine, or in the most extreme cases, a misdemeanor or even getting your vehicle impounded.

Now that it has been passed again, it is important to look at the details as well as the punishments that can arise if there is a violation. Also questioning if the law is just a way for police to target minorities or seek out issuing more serious criminal charges.

If you get in trouble with the new loud music law or any criminal charge, your best bet is to get the help of a skilled defense attorney in your area.

Details of the Law

Under Florida Statute Section 316.3045, the state uniform traffic control for motor vehicles defines the law as “the operation of radios or other mechanical soundmaking devices or instruments in vehicles.” The law explains that it is unlawful for any individual operating or occupying a vehicle on a street or highway to amplify the sound from a radio, tape player, or other mechanical soundmaking device from the vehicle. The two specific details in which the law would be violated is if the sound: