What You Need to Know About Involuntary Intoxication Defenses in Florida
[…] Voluntary Intoxication

Voluntary intoxication is not a defense. According to Florida Standard Jury Instruction 3.6(e)(1), a person is voluntarily intoxicated when he or she knowingly consumed a substance that he or she knew or should have known could cause intoxication. Generally speaking, to be guilty of a crime, you must have the intent to commit the crime, however, when a person is so intoxicated that he or she could not have had the intent to commit the crime, voluntary intoxication is not a defense. Florida Statute Section 775.051 states that “voluntary intoxication resulting from the consumption, injection, or other use of alcohol or other controlled substance . . . is not a defense to any offense proscribed by law.” Further, “evidence of a defendant’s voluntary intoxication is not admissible to show that the defendant lacked the specific intent to commit an offense.” Therefore, if a defendant became voluntarily intoxicated, he or she cannot use that intoxication as a defense to the crime or introduce evidence of her intoxication to prove that she did not have the intent to commit the crime.

The Prescription Drug Exception