When Can A Judge Order An Injunction With Only One Party Present?
[…] In other words, if a hearing occurs without the respondent having been served and without them being physically present, a judge cannot consider any additional evidence from the petitioner to grant an injunction. If the court finds it does not have grounds to grant a temporary injunction based on the written allegations of the petitioner before the hearing, the court cannot ask for additional testimony or evidence from the petitioner to support granting the ex parte injunction. 

Florida Statutes Section 741.30(5)(b) reads that “in a hearing ex parte for the purpose of obtaining such ex parte temporary injunction, no evidence other than verified pleadings or affidavits shall be used as evidence, unless the respondent appears at the hearing or has received reasonable notice of the hearing.” 

Without a respondent appearing or receiving notice, there can be no temporary injunction unless it is based on evidence the judge has reviewed before the hearing.