Hardship License & Reinstating a Driver’s License in Florida
[…] (Eligibility for hardship reinstatement may occur after five years, with the revocation period beginning upon the date of release from incarceration); and
  • DUI manslaughter conviction: Mandatory permanent revocation. (Eligibility for hardship reinstatement may occur after five years if there are no prior DUI convictions.)

Process to Receive a Hardship Driver’s License

Even if your Florida license has already been revoked or suspended, there is still a way to recover it for the purpose of your business or place of employment. Often referred to as a hardship license, Florida Statute Section 322.282 provides the following:

“The department shall issue a temporary driver permit to a licensee who presents the court’s order of reinstatement, proof of completion of a department-approved driver training or substance abuse education course, and a written request for a hearing under section 322.271.”

Further, section (b) explains that the temporary license is restricted for the use of either business or employment purposes. In other words, a hardship license cannot be used for recreational, non-essential driving purposes.