What Charges can be Sealed or Expunged in Florida?
[…] The process will be outlined below, but the purpose of each is to prevent the public from accessing all records tied to the record in question.

Expungement is essentially the destruction and deletion of all records, the Florida Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE) will keep a confidential record for extremely limited purposes, but even entities who can normally see anything in the criminal justice system will instead receive word the individual’s criminal record has been expunged. Florida Statutes Section 943.045(13) defines expunction (a synonym for expungement) as: “the court-ordered physical destruction or obliteration of a record or portion of a record by any criminal justice agency having custody thereof, or as prescribed by the court issuing the order, except that criminal history records in the custody of the department must be retained in all cases for purposes of evaluating subsequent requests by the subject of the record for sealing or expunction, or for purposes of recreating the record in the event an order to expunge is vacated by a court of competent jurisdiction.”

Sealing is a little bit different, it does not delete or destroy any information but instead places it under government protection. There is no public disclosure of the record, and it is considered confidential, but the courts and criminal justice system generally still have access to them. Florida Statutes Section 943.045(14) defines sealing as: “the preservation of a record under such circumstances that it is secure and inaccessible to any person not having a legal right of access to the record or the information contained and preserved therein.”

If you have been charged with or arrested for – but not convicted – of a crime, you may be eligible to have your record sealed or expunged.